Launched Tools logo

Launched Tools

Launched Tools has evolved from a simple directory into a trusted review platform that scores every AI tool out of 100, helping you skip the hype and.

tool Details

Published July 15, 2026
Category
Pricing
Launched Tools application interface and features

About Launched Tools

Launched Tools is an independent, curation-first directory of AI tools built on a simple but rigorous premise: a directory is only useful if someone has actually tried the tools. Unlike other directories that accept paid placements or scrape listings without verification, Launched Tools operates as an editorial desk that test-drives every submission before it goes live. The platform scores each AI tool out of 100 across five critical axes: capability, usability, value, reliability, and docs and support. Every tool receives an honest verdict with clear pros and things to consider, all published publicly for anyone to see. Scores cannot be bought, there is no pay-to-rank system, and most submissions are rejected. This approach ensures that the directory remains a trusted resource for people actively choosing AI tools and for makers who want genuine visibility. For users, Launched Tools provides a fast way to pick the right tool from over 200 reviewed AI tools across 22 categories, ranked by real scores instead of affiliate math. For makers, it offers a distribution channel where they can submit their AI or SaaS tool for free, pass the review process, and earn a scored listing, a Reviewed badge for their website, and visibility with an audience actively comparing tools. The platform also includes a dashboard for tracking submissions. There is no hype, no sponsored rankings, and no scraped filler. Only tested tools and the numbers behind them.

Features

Editorial Review System

Every AI tool submitted to Launched Tools undergoes a thorough test-drive by an editorial desk. The review process scores each tool out of 100 across five specific axes: capability, usability, value, reliability, and docs and support. This system ensures that every listing reflects genuine hands-on experience rather than marketing claims or affiliate incentives. The verdict is published publicly with pros and things to consider, and scores cannot be influenced by payment or ranking requests.

Curation-First Directory

Launched Tools operates on a curation-first model where most submissions are rejected to maintain quality. This approach ensures that only tools that pass a rigorous review process appear in the directory. The platform currently features over 200 reviewed AI tools across 22 categories, all ranked by real scores rather than affiliate math. This curation protects users from wasting time on untested or low-quality tools and helps makers gain visibility in a trusted environment.

Free Tool Submission for Makers

Makers can submit their AI or SaaS tool to Launched Tools completely free of charge. Once submitted, the tool goes through the review process, and if it passes, it receives a scored listing and a Reviewed badge for the maker's website. The platform also provides a dashboard where makers can track the status of their submission and monitor their tool's performance. This feature makes Launched Tools an accessible distribution channel for both established products and newly launched tools.

Homepage Hero Premium Spot

Launched Tools offers a premium spot on the homepage hero, which is the most-seen position on the platform. This spot places one tool above every listing, in front of visitors actively comparing AI tools. The premium spot includes a full launched.tools review and is currently available for free during a limited pilot phase. This feature provides exceptional visibility for a single tool at a time, ensuring that the selected tool gets maximum exposure to the directory's audience.

Use Cases

Choosing the Right AI Tool for a Project

A project manager or team lead evaluating AI tools for a specific use case can use Launched Tools to quickly compare options. Instead of signing up for multiple free trials and testing each tool individually, they can read the editorial verdicts and scores for tools in their category. This approach saves hours of research time and helps them make an informed decision based on real testing rather than marketing claims. The platform's honest pros and cons lists provide practical insights that guide the selection process.

Gaining Visibility for a New AI Product

A maker who has developed a new AI tool can submit it to Launched Tools for free and gain visibility with an audience actively comparing tools. If the tool passes the review process, it receives a scored listing and a Reviewed badge that can be displayed on the maker's website. The platform's editorial approach adds credibility to the listing, and the dashboard allows the maker to track submission progress and monitor engagement with their tool's page.

Researching AI Tools for Educational Purposes

Students, teachers, and educational administrators can use Launched Tools to find AI tools designed for education. The platform features a dedicated Education category with tools for study aids, note-takers, quiz and flashcard makers, and AI detectors. Each tool is reviewed and scored out of 100, allowing users to compare options based on capability, usability, and value. The editorial verdicts help educators choose tools that will work effectively in classroom settings.

Benchmarking a Tool Against Competitors

A product manager or growth marketer looking to understand their tool's position in the market can use Launched Tools for competitive analysis. The platform provides scored listings for over 200 AI tools across 22 categories, making it easy to compare a tool's performance against alternatives. The five-axis scoring system offers detailed insights into where a tool excels or falls short relative to competitors, informing product development and marketing strategies.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Launched Tools score AI tools?

Launched Tools scores every AI tool out of 100 across five specific axes: capability, usability, value, reliability, and docs and support. Each axis is evaluated through a hands-on test-drive by the editorial desk. The scoring process is independent and cannot be influenced by payment or ranking requests. The final score reflects the tool's real performance and is published publicly along with pros and things to consider.

Can I pay to get a higher score or better ranking?

No, scores on Launched Tools cannot be bought and there is no pay-to-rank system. The platform operates as an independent, curation-first directory where every listing is based on editorial review. Most submissions are rejected to maintain quality, and scores are determined solely by the editorial desk's test-drive. This approach ensures that users see honest rankings based on real tool performance.

How do I submit my AI tool for review?

You can submit your AI or SaaS tool to Launched Tools for free through the Submit your tool button on the website. Once submitted, the editorial desk will test-drive your tool and publish an honest verdict. If your tool passes the review, you will receive a scored listing, a Reviewed badge for your website, and a dashboard to track your submission. There is no cost for submission or listing.

What happens if my tool gets rejected?

If your tool does not pass the review process, it will not appear in the directory. Launched Tools rejects most submissions to maintain a high standard of quality. The editorial desk evaluates each tool based on capability, usability, value, reliability, and docs and support. Rejection does not prevent you from improving your tool and resubmitting it for another review at a later time.

Similar to Launched Tools

HomeGearLab

Find & compare home gear. Make informed choices.

JustLaunched

JustLaunched transforms your SaaS from hidden to discovered by curating your launch across directories where early buyers hunt daily.

ToolHunter AI

ToolHunter AI evolves your search into a curated journey through 1,500+ AI tools with verified pricing and comparisons to find your perfect fit.

Hive Index

Evolve from searching alone to discovering your next community across 5,000+ platforms, from Reddit to Circle.

Fundl

Fundl empowers creators to crowdfund using real-time metrics from Stripe and GitHub, enabling backers to invest in proven traction.

Claude Plugin Markeplace

The Claude Plugin Marketplace is your essential hub for discovering and installing powerful AI plugins and reusable components for Claude Code.

Loot Aura

Loot Aura evolves the treasure hunt, mapping local yard and estate sales so buyers discover deals and sellers grow their foot traffic.

LaunchSpot.ai

LaunchSpot.ai helps founders quickly gain exposure and dofollow links by submitting their products to over 140 directories automatically.